Passive Components

1550nm Broadband Faraday Rotator Mirror

Faraday Rotator Mirrors (FRMs) are used in a number of fiber optic applications, including interferometric sensor systems. In general, FRM performance parameters are specified over a central wavelength and narrow temperature range. This means that the rotation angle will change over wavelength and temperature.

Lightel now offers a compact form factor, broadband FRM (BBFRM) that rotates the light 45 degrees (single pass) over a wavelength range of 1550 nm ± 30 nm, and a temperature range of -20°C to +70°C. With a constant rotation angle within this bandwidth and operating temperature range, the broadband FRM can reduce noise dramatically for interferometric sensor systems.

Parameter  
Center Wavelength 1550 nm
Bandwidth ± 30 nm
Insertion Loss ≤ 1.0 dB
Faraday Rotation Angle (single pass, within
the bandwidth & operating temperature range)
45 ± 0.5°
Extinction Ratio (PM) ≥ 20 dB
PDL (SM) ≤ 0.05 dB
Maximum Power 300 mW
Operating Temperature -20°C ~ +70°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ +85°C
Package Dimensions 5.0 mm (Φ) x 20 mm (L)
Note 1: All values specified are without connectors.
Note 2: SM fiber type: SMF-28e or compatible fiber.
Note 3: PM fiber type: PM 1550 Panda fiber.
Note 4: Other wavelengths available upon request. .