Passive Components

Fiber Optic U-Turn

Lightel offers a fiber optic device which enables the user to perform a 180 degree bend in a compact 4 mm diameter package for both single mode and polarization maintaining (PM) fiber. The unit has low insertion loss and supports 1310 nm or 1550 nm wavelengths. This compact device is ideal for fiber re-routing in complex optical systems where space and input/output location are critical. The device also has use as a turnaround in fiber optic sensor systems and compact test equipment. The component is available with bare fiber or 900 µm tubing pigtails and a wide variety of connector types.

Features

  • 180° turn in small 4mm diameter
  • Supports single mode or PM fiber
  • Low insertion loss
  • Compact package
  • Custom packages and customer specified fiber available
Parameter Specification
Central Wavelength (λc) 1310 nm or 1550 nm
Bandwidth ± 30 nm
Insertion Loss ≤ 0.8 dB
Extinction Ratio (PM fiber) ≥ 20 dB
PDL (SM) ≤ 0.05 dB
PMD ≤ 0.05 ps
Maximum Power 300 mW
Operating Temperature 0° C ~ + 70° C
Storage Temperature -40° C ~ + 85° C
Package Dimensions 4 mm (Φ) x 17 mm (L)
Note 1: All values specified are without connectors.
Note 2: SM fiber type: Corning SMF-28e
Note 3: PM fiber type: PM Panda fiber