Passive Components

Polarization Diversity Receiver

Ideal for Fiber Optic Interferometric Sensors

Lightel's PDR is a highly efficient and cost-effective Polarization Diversity Receiver (PDR) for use in fiber optic interferometric measurement and sensing systems. The PDR eliminates polarization fading in fiber optic interferometers without significant degradation in the signal-to-noise ratio.

The PDR serves as a receiver to fiber optic interferometers that allow for polarization fading through random birefringence fluctuations. The three independent polarized receivers assure that at least one of the outputs has high interferometric visibility.

Input light is split by a 1x3 fiber optic coupler made with SMF-28 with low polarization dependent loss. The three outputs are pigtailed to polarized PIN photodiodes (InGaAS). The polarizer orientation of the photodiodes is 0, +60 and -60 degrees.

Features

  • Eliminates polarization fading
  • Maintains signal-to-noise ratio
  • Compact package
  • PCB mountable
  • 1550 or 1310 nm
Polarization Diversity Receiver
Wavelength 1550 or 1310 nm
Split Method 3x3 coupler (SMF-28e)
PDR Method Polarized detectors
Polarizer Alignment Error ± 2 degrees
Loss (each port) 6.5 dB typical, assuming light is aligned with polarizer
Interface FC/APC pigtail, 1.5 m length, SMF-28e
Operating Temperature Range 0° C to + 55° C
Storage Temperature Range -20° C to + 65° C
Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
Weight 0.1 lbs (45 grams)
Photodiode Device
Active Area / Type 100 µm / InGaAs PIN
Dark Current -5V Typical 2 nA
Capacitance -5V 1.25 pF maximum
Responsivity 1500 nm 0.90 – A/W
Rise / Fall 0.5 ns
Absolute Maximum Ratings
    Reverse Voltage 25 Volts (max)
    Forward Current 10 mA (max)
    Reverse Current (under bias) 10 mA (max)
    Soldering Temperature 260° C, 10 seconds (max)