News

Lightel Offers CS Connector Tip to Support QSFP-DD Transceivers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

RENTON, Wash., December 13, 2018 -- Lightel Offers CS® Connector Tip to Support QSFP-DD Transceivers

The CS® connector supports the 200/400G QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers. While still utilizing a 1.25mm ferrule, this new connector has a 40% reduction in size when compared to the LC duplex. The CS® ferrule-to-ferrule pitch is 3.8mm (standard LC duplex is 6.25mm) with an edge-to-edge sizing of 7.85mm (standard LC duplex is 13mm), resulting in greater patch panel density. The new CS® connector tip is used with our DI-1000 or CI-1100 inspection probes and supports this reduced pitch size, accommodates both male and female dual and quad adapters and all push/pull tab lengths.

CS® is a registered trademark of Senko.

About Lightel

Incorporated in 1999, Lightel Technologies was founded to bring advanced optical components, and equipment to the optical communications, aerospace, and sensor industries. Lightel maintains its headquarters in Renton, Washington, with additional manufacturing facilities for high volume, cost sensitive production offshore. Our products are sold worldwide, with distributors in key locations to offer the best customer services possible.

Since the initial passive component product development, Lightel has emerged as a technology leader several key product areas, including Fused Biconic Taper (FBT) coupler workstations, a full line of FBT components, Thin Film Filter (TFF), and other micro-optic components, video microscopes for inspection, cleaning, test and analysis.

Press Contact

Mark Curran
mark.curran@lightel.com
(425) 277-8000