News

Lightel Supports OpticalCON MTP Inspection Tip

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

RENTON, Wash., February 14, 2017 -- Lightel® announces support for Neutrik's opticalCON MTP inspection tip.

Lightel's fiber optic connector inspection scopes now support endface display and analysis for Neutrik's opticalCON MTP® connector. The opticalCON MTP® connector is based on proven MTP® technology and can accommodate 24 optical single mode APC or multimode PC fibers. The ruggedized push-pull connector is protected by an all-metal housing and incorporates an automatic sealing cover to combat against dust and debris. Lightel designed a special connector tip which allows the user to easily insert the tip in the connector plug or receptacle and scroll across the individual fibers to assess the connector enface quality.

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec.

About Lightel

Incorporated in 1999, Lightel Technologies was founded to bring advanced optical components, and equipment to the optical communications, aerospace, and sensor industries. Lightel maintains its headquarters in Renton, Washington, with additional manufacturing facilities for high volume, cost sensitive production offshore. Our products are sold worldwide, with distributors in key locations to offer the best customer services possible.

Since the initial passive component product development, Lightel has emerged as a technology leader several key product areas, including Fused Biconic Taper (FBT) coupler workstations, a full line of FBT components, Thin Film Filter (TFF), and other micro-optic components, video microscopes for inspection, cleaning, test and analysis.

Press Contact

Ted Bartunek
ted.bartunek@lightel.com
(425) 277-8000